3:00 – 5:15 p.m.
Annual Summit Check-in at The Depot
5:15 – 5:45 p.m.
Buses Depart to Topgolf – Sponsored by Northland Securities
5:45 – 9:30 p.m.  Annual Summit Lift-off at Top Golf – sponsored by CliftonLarsonAllen
9:30 p.m.
Buses Return to The Depot
 
6:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Annual Summit Check-in
6:30 – 8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Buffet – Sponsored by Wells Fargo
7:00 – 8:00 a.m.
Ag Banking Session 1: Boosting U.S. Ag Productivity & Profits: It’s All About Demand – Jason Henderson, Purdue University – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter LLP
7:30 – 8:00 a.m.
MBA Refresher
If you’re new to the Summit or just want to know more about what the MBA offers, we highly encourage you to attend session. Here, you’ll have the opportunity to meet MBA staff, learn how to make the most of MBA resources and meet other attendees in a casual atmosphere.
8:00 – 8:30 a.m.
MBA Business Meeting
8:25 – 8:30 a.m.  Welcome & Opening Comments – Sponsored by Wells Fargo
Emcee: Steve Patterson, Host of Twin Cities Live and MyTalk 107.1

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.  Building a Winning Team Lindsay Whalen, University of Minnesota Women’s Basketball Coach – Sponsored by RSM
9:30 – 9:45 a.m.
Networking Break – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter
9:45 – 10:30 a.m.
Breakout Session 1

Modeling Deposit Migration: Using Your Interest Rate Risk Model to Measure the Impact of a Changing Deposit Base in a Rising Rate Environment
Darci Emerson, UMB Bank

Disrupting the Norm: The Rise of Community Bank/Fintech Partnerships
Meghan Crawford, BHG
10:30 10:45 a.m.  Networking Break – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter
10:45 – 11:30 a.m.
Breakout Session 2

Talent Acquisition for the Future of Banking – Cyndi Mergele, Sr. Director, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, RSM

Funding in Today’s Environment – Keys to Your Funding Options
– Dave Koch, Farin & Associates
11:30 – 11:45 p.m.
Break – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Impact of Global, U.S. & Local Markets on Balance Sheet Strategy in 2019  Ryan Hayhurst, The Baker Group  sponsored by Midwest Bankers Insurance Services
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
2:00 p.m.  Afternoon Optional “Missions”

iFLy Indoor Skydiving Experience
 – sponsored by Graduate School of Banking - Madison

Minneapolis Brewery Tour – sponsored by ABA
 
Minneapolis Riverfront Walking Tour 
4:00 p.m. U.S. Bank Stadium Tour
5:30 – 8:30 p.m.  Intergalactic Game Night Reception & Dinner Featuring Comedian Tommy Ryman  sponsored by Bell Bank
 
Tuesday is hosted by Federal Home Loan Bank  Des Moines
7:00 – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast Buffet – Sponsored by Wells Fargo
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.  Ag Banking Session 2: Global Megatrends in Agriculture
Brett Stuart, Global AgriTrends
8:30 – 8:45 a.m.   Networking Break – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter
8:45 10:15 a.m.
Cracking the Gen Z Consumer Code: How to Fast-Track Your Brand, Sales and Long-Term Growth with Gen Z  Matt Beaudreau, The Center for Generational Kinetics, LLC  sponsored by Promontory Interfinancial Network
10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
Networking Break – Sponsored by Gislason & Hunter
10:30 11:15 a.m.
Breakout Session 3

Turning the Tables: How to Prosper and Profit in CrisisTerrance Moore, Hellmuth and Johnson

Cyber & the C-Suite: What Top Management Needs to Know About SecurityMichael Hoagland, Ncontracts

11:15 – noon Bankers Celebration Reception
12:00 2:30 p.m.  Bankers Celebration & Keynote Luncheon – sponsored by The Baker Group

Pioneer Banker Awards sponsored by Eide Bailly

Keynote Speaker 
Perspectives of the FDIC Chairman
FDIC Chairman Jelena McWilliams

2:30 p.m. 2019 Annual Summit Adjourns